CNC machining services in Charlotte: how to pick a supplier
This guide is for engineers and buyers who need machined parts and want a supplier they can audit, not a black box. We walk through the checks that decide whether a shop can hold your tolerances, hit your dates and keep your drawings confidential. Read it before you send an RFQ.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
Which machine class fits your part
Pick the column that matches your geometry, then check the tolerance band you actually need.
| Part feature | Machine class | Typical tolerance | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prismatic plate, holes on 2 faces | 3-axis | ±0.02 mm | Refixturing error on the second face |
| Holes on 4 sides of a block | 4-axis | ±0.01 mm | Rotary table runout if the chuck is worn |
| Impeller, turbine blade, deep cavity | 5-axis simultaneous | ±0.005 mm | Short tools deflect; needs rest machining |
| Shaft with turned and milled features | Mill-turn | ±0.01 mm | One setup saves alignment, but programming is slower |
| Prototype housing, 1 to 20 pieces | 3-axis or 5-axis | ±0.02 mm | Fixing holes drilled last locks in error |
| Long frame up to 4,000 mm | Gantry / large travel | ±0.05 mm | Thermal drift over a long cycle |
| Thin wall under 1 mm | 5-axis with light passes | ±0.01 mm | Chatter and spring-back after unclamping |
What CNC machining services in Charlotte should include
A supplier that only turns and mills is a partial supplier. Most parts need at least two operations plus a finish, and every handoff is a place where dimensions move. Ask what happens between the last cut and the shipping box.
The core list is short: 3-axis, 4-axis and 5-axis milling; turning and mill-turn; drilling and tapping; surface finishing; and inspection with reports. If a shop subcontracts the anodizing or heat treat, ask who does it and whether the parts are re-inspected on return.
We run 127 high-precision CNC machines across 3 wholly-owned plants, including 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers, 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers. Maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with a Ø400 mm rotary table for round work.
That mix matters at quote time. A shop with only 3-axis machines will either decline your impeller or quote it as three separate setups, and the second option is where the tolerance disappears.
- 1Milling and turning under one roofFewer setups, fewer datum shifts.
- 2In-house finishingAnodizing, plating, powder coat, bead blasting, polishing, laser marking.
- 3Inspection with dataRaw material check, in-process monitoring, final inspection before shipment.
Tolerance: the number that decides the shop
Every drawing has a title-block tolerance and a handful of tighter callouts. The title block is easy. The callouts decide who can make the part. A shop claiming ±0.005 mm on a 300 mm aluminum frame with a 1 mm wall is quoting a number, not a capability.
Be specific about where the tight tolerance applies. A ±0.005 mm bore in a 50 mm block is routine on a good 5-axis center. The same callout on a 900 mm part needs temperature control, a stable fixture and a slow finishing pass. Those are different quotes.
Surface finish follows the same logic. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm comes off the machine. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a finishing pass and sharp tooling. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a separate operation, sometimes hand polishing, and the price steps up accordingly.
If a quote comes back far below the others, look for the assumption that was dropped: no fixture, no finishing pass, or inspection by caliper only.
- 1State tolerance per featureNot one blanket number on the whole print.
- 2Give the datum schemeIt decides how the part is held, and how it is measured.
- 3Separate cosmetic from functional surfacesPolishing every face triples the finish cost.
Lead time, MOQ and what the quote actually covers
Lead time is three clocks running at once: programming and fixturing, machine time, and finishing or outside processing. A shop that quotes 3–5 days is usually counting machine time only. Ask which of the three the number covers.
MOQ is a scheduling decision more often than a technical one. We take no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, because a single part and a production run use the same CAM setup. A shop that demands 500 pieces for a first article is optimizing its own calendar, not your program.
Read the quote line by line. Material grade and temper, stock removal, number of setups, fixture cost, finish, inspection level, and shipping terms. A quote without a setup count is not comparable to one with it.
Typical production runs start within 24 hours after the drawing and material are confirmed, and a quotation with free DFM analysis comes back within 12 hours. Those two numbers tell you whether the shop can keep a program moving.
- 1Ask for the setup countIt is the hidden half of any machining quote.
- 2Confirm the material spec6061 and 6061-T6 machine differently.
- 3Check what inspection is includedCaliper only, or a CMM report on request.
Certifications and industry fit
Certification is not a badge on a website. It tells you which paperwork trail exists if a part fails and which industries the shop is used to serving. Match the certificate to your end market instead of collecting all of them.
ISO 9001:2015 covers general industrial work and gives you a documented quality system. IATF 16949:2016 is the automotive and EV standard and comes with PPAP-style discipline. ISO 13485:2016 is for medical devices, where traceability and process validation carry more weight. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters if you are sending proprietary CAD files.
Aerospace, robotics, electronics and new energy work each bring their own documentation habits. Ask for a sample inspection report before you place the order. A shop that cannot show you one will not produce one later.
We hold all four certificates listed above and inspect 100% of parts before shipment, with reports available on request.
- 1ISO 9001:2015General industrial and machinery work.
- 2IATF 16949:2016Automotive and EV programs.
- 3ISO 13485:2016Medical devices and instrumentation.
- 4ISO 27001:2022Drawings and data handled under information security controls.
Material and finish choices that keep the price sane
Aluminum is the default for prototypes and enclosures: 6061, 6061-T6, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075 and ADC12 cover most of what arrives in a quote request. Stainless, from 303 and 304 to 17-4PH, is for corrosion and strength. Titanium, Inconel and magnesium are for the cases where nothing else works.
Material choice changes machining time more than material price does. 7075 cuts cleanly but work-hardens if you dwell. 316L galls and needs sharp tools and steady feed. Inconel eats inserts and should be quoted with a realistic cycle time, not a hopeful one.
Finishing is where drawings get ambiguous. Anodizing has four common variants: clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive. Hardcoat builds a thicker layer and shifts tight dimensions, so masking and pre-finish sizing have to be planned before the first cut.
Laser marking is a common add-on. Minimum character height is 1.5 mm if the mark has to stay legible after finishing.
- 1Name the temper, not just the alloy6061-T6 and 6061 behave differently on the machine.
- 2Plan finish before machiningHardcoat anodize moves dimensions.
- 3Keep cosmetic callouts realisticBead blasting hides tool marks; polishing shows every one.
Step by step: qualifying a supplier
Run these in order. Each step is cheap; skipping one is not.
- 1Send a complete 3D model and a 2D printSTEP or X_T plus a PDF with datums, tolerance callouts and finish notes. A model alone cannot carry tolerance information.
- 2Ask for a DFM response, not just a priceA useful reply flags thin walls, deep pockets with an unfavorable depth-to-diameter ratio, and features that need a second setup. If the reply is a number with no comments, that is the whole service level you will get.
- 3Check the stated tolerance against the part size±0.005 mm on a small feature in a rigid block is routine. The same number on a long, thin part needs temperature control and a different quote.
- 4Confirm the setup count and the fixture planAsk how many setups and whether soft jaws or a custom fixture are included. Fixture cost is real and should be visible, not buried.
- 5Confirm material grade and stock formPlate, bar or extrusion changes both price and grain direction. Grain direction matters on parts that see load.
- 6Agree on the inspection level before the first cutFirst article with a dimensional report, in-process checks on critical features, final inspection before shipment. Ask for reports on request and confirm they are included.
- 7Settle confidentiality in writingUploads are handled as secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. Do this before sending the model, not after.
- 8Run the first article, then release the batchHold the batch until the first article is measured and signed off. A 3–5 day ship window only helps if the first part is right.
Questions buyers ask before the first order
How tight a tolerance can a supplier realistically hold?
On rigid parts in aluminum or stainless, ±0.005 mm is achievable on specific features with the right machine and a stable fixture. On long or thin parts the practical limit loosens, and temperature becomes a factor during the cycle and during measurement.
Tell the shop which features are critical. A drawing where every dimension is ±0.005 mm is usually a drawing that has not been reviewed for function yet.
What is the minimum order quantity?
We take no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. A single part and a production run share the same CAM setup, so the first piece is not a penalty.
If a supplier insists on a large first order, ask whether the setup is the reason or the schedule is.
How fast can parts ship?
A quotation with free DFM analysis comes back within 12 hours. Production can start within 24 hours once the drawing and material are confirmed. Parts typically ship in 3–5 days.
Those windows assume the drawing is frozen. Every revision after the first cut restarts part of the clock.
Which materials do you machine?
Aluminum (6061, 2024, 5052, 5083, 6063, 6082, 7075, ADC12), stainless (303, 304, 316, 316L, 420, 430, 431, 440C, 17-4PH), steel (1018, 1045, 4130, 4140, 4340, A36, tool steel), copper and brass, titanium and Inconel, magnesium, and plastics including POM, PEEK, PC and ABS.
Carbon fibre composite parts are also quoted. Bring the drawing and we will tell you if the geometry suits machining.
How are drawings and CAD files protected?
Uploads are handled as secure and confidential. An NDA is available on request and can be signed before the model is transferred.
Our information security controls are certified to ISO 27001:2022.
What if the part needs finishing after machining?
Finishing runs in-house: anodizing in clear, colour, hardcoat and conductive variants; electroless nickel, zinc, silver and gold plating; powder coating and black oxide; bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing; laser marking and engraving.
Hardcoat anodize and plating both add or remove material at the surface. Send the finish spec with the model so pre-finish dimensions can be planned.
Send the drawing, get a real answer
Upload your model and print for a quotation with free DFM analysis within 12 hours, no minimum order quantity and 100% inspection before shipment.
12-hour quoteDFM feedbackNo MOQ100% inspection