Infocus CNC Processing Service: How to Pick It Without Getting Burned
A working checklist for engineers and buyers comparing an infocus CNC processing service against other shops. We cover tolerance, machine fit, lead time, MOQ, certifications and how to read a quote line by line.

In this buyer guide
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
- 9
Key takeaways
What to compare before you commit
Five checks that separate a capable shop from a cheap quote
| Check | What to ask | Weak answer | Strong answer |
|---|---|---|---|
| Machine fit | How many simultaneous 5-axis centers? | We outsource complex parts. | 16 in-house 5-axis centers, 127 machines total. |
| Tolerance | Which features hold ±0.005 mm? | Whatever the drawing says. | Named features, CMM report on request. |
| Lead time | When does the spindle start? | Depends on the queue. | Quote in 12 hours, production within 24 hours. |
| MOQ | Cost for one prototype? | Minimum 500 pieces. | No MOQ, one piece to 10,000+. |
| Certifications | Which systems are certified? | We follow ISO procedures. | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485, ISO 27001. |
| Quote scope | Is finishing and inspection included? | Material and machining only. | Material, finishing, 100% inspection listed. |
| Confidentiality | Will you sign an NDA? | Send files first. | NDA on request, secured uploads. |
The short version
Pick the shop that names the machine, lists the tolerance per feature, and shows finishing and inspection as separate quote lines. Everything else is a price you will pay later.
Machine capability: what an infocus CNC processing service can actually cut
The first question is not price. It is whether the shop owns the machine your geometry needs. An infocus CNC processing service that runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers can hold a part in one setup and cut five faces without re-fixturing. That single fact controls both accuracy and cost on angled holes, contoured pockets and thin-wall features.
Look at the size envelope too. GreatLight machines up to 4,000 mm, with a large travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm and mid-size travels of 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact cells cover 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm, and a Ø400 mm rotary table handles round parts that would otherwise need a fourth setup.
Count the machine mix, not just the total. Twelve 4-axis mills and 16 mill-turn centers matter for shaft work and parts with cross-drilled holes. Twenty-seven 3-axis machines are the right home for flat plates and simple brackets, and putting that work on a 5-axis center only raises the hourly rate.
- 1One setup beats threeEvery re-fixture adds positional error you cannot inspect away later.
- 2Check the long axisA 4,000 mm part needs a bed that long, not a promise to tile two setups.
- 3Ask which machine will run your partA generic answer usually means the quote was priced on the cheapest cell.
Tolerance, finish and inspection: reading the numbers correctly
A shop that quotes ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is stating a floor, not a default. That figure applies to specific features on a specific material with a stable setup. On a 400 mm aluminum plate, thermal drift alone can eat half of it. Ask which dimensions carry the tight callout and how many parts will be measured to prove it.
Surface finish is the same story. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm needs a finishing pass and often a polished tool. Ra 0.8–1.6 μm is the normal machined-and-honed band for sealing faces. Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is as-machined and fine for brackets, covers and fixture plates. Specifying a finer finish than the function needs adds cost on every part.
Inspection is where quotes quietly differ. GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment and runs raw material checks, in-process monitoring and a final inspection, with reports on request. A supplier that only samples the first article is telling you the rest of the batch is unverified.
Qualification rate is worth asking about directly. A 99.99% figure across a production run means rework and scrap stay out of your incoming inspection, which matters more than a few percent off the unit price.
- 1Tight callouts need a numberAsk for the CMM report format before the order, not after.
- 2Do not over-specify RaA sealing face and a cosmetic cover do not need the same finish.
- 3Get the inspection plan in writingSampling plans hide batch variation.
Material and finishing fit: where cheap quotes break
Material availability drives lead time more than machining does. Aluminum grades like 6061, 7075 and 6082 are routine. Stainless 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH and 440C are common, but 17-4PH in the H900 condition needs a heat-treat step that adds days and a second inspection point.
Titanium and nickel alloys are the real filter. TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), TA1, TA2 and Inconel cut slowly, generate heat and wear tools fast. A shop that lists them without commenting on tool life and spindle load has probably not run many. Magnesium AZ31B and AZ91D bring a chip-fire risk that needs dedicated handling.
Finishing is quoted separately for a reason. Anodizing in clear, color, hardcoat and conductive variants behaves differently on the same alloy. Electroless nickel and zinc plating change dimensions by a few microns, which matters on a ±0.005 mm bore. Powder coating and black oxide are cosmetic or corrosion choices and should not be applied to a mating surface without masking.
Bead blasting, tumbling, brushing and polishing each leave a different texture. Laser marking needs a minimum character height of 1.5 mm to stay readable after anodizing. If your part number and QR code are smaller than that, the marking step will fail at the end of a long build.
Lead time, MOQ and quote scope: the commercial checks
Ask when the spindle turns, not when the order is confirmed. A quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours, production starting within 24 hours and parts shipping in 3–5 days is a fast cycle, but it depends on material being in stock and the drawing being manufacturable. Send a STEP file with tolerances and the DFM feedback tells you whether the promise holds.
MOQ is the second filter. No minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs, means the same shop can take your pre-production unit and your production ramp. That removes a second supplier qualification cycle, which is usually the slowest part of a program.
Read the quote scope line by line. Two quotes for the same bracket differ because one includes material, finishing and a dimensional report while the other assumes you will source the blank. Ask whether deburring, edge break and packaging are in the number.
Confidentiality is a commercial term too. Secure uploads and an NDA available on request protect your design before you commit. A supplier that hesitates on a mutual NDA is telling you how it treats drawings.
- 1Pin the clockAsk for the date the first chip is cut.
- 2Check the rampOne supplier from prototype to 10,000 pieces saves a qualification cycle.
- 3Compare identical scopeA cheaper quote often excludes finishing or inspection.
Certifications and industry fit: which one you actually need
Certifications are not a ladder. They map to industries. ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline quality system and covers most industrial machinery, robotics and electronics work. IATF 16949:2016 is what automotive and EV programs expect, and it brings traceability and change-control discipline.
ISO 13485:2016 applies to medical devices, where process validation and record retention are audited. ISO 27001:2022 covers information security, which matters when you upload CAD files and patient-adjacent or defense-adjacent data is involved. GreatLight holds all four, which lets one supplier span aerospace, automotive, medical and industrial work.
Match the certificate to the part, not the company brochure. A cosmetic enclosure does not need a medical quality system. A brake component does need IATF traceability. Over-specifying the certification adds cost and paperwork without improving the part.
Ask how the certificate is maintained. Annual surveillance audits, corrective action records and a named quality owner are the signs that the system is live rather than framed on a wall.
When to walk away from a quote
Walk away when the shop cannot name the machine. If a supplier will not say whether your part runs on a 3-axis mill or a 5-axis center, the quote was priced on hope. That is the most common reason a first article fails.
Walk away when tolerance is quoted as a company-wide number with no feature list. ±0.005 mm on every dimension of a 500 mm part is not a manufacturing plan. It is a marketing sentence.
Walk away when finishing and inspection are invisible in the quote, or when the supplier asks you to send files before discussing an NDA. Both signal that the commercial process is less mature than the machining process.
Walk away when the lead time has no dependency. Every real shop ties the date to material stock and drawing readiness. A flat promise with no conditions usually slips.
- 1No machine name, no orderThe process plan starts with the spindle.
- 2No feature-level toleranceA blanket number is not a spec.
- 3No scope, no comparisonYou cannot compare totals with different inclusions.
Seven steps to qualify an infocus CNC processing service
Run these in order before you release a purchase order
- 1Send a STEP file with a tolerance calloutInclude the tightest feature, the material grade and the finish. A PDF drawing alone slows the DFM review.
- 2Ask for the machine assignmentGet the cell type and travel envelope in writing. A 4,000 mm part needs a 4,000 mm bed.
- 3Confirm the tolerance applies per featureList the dimensions that must hold ±0.005 mm and ask how they will be measured.
- 4Check the material stock positionFor 17-4PH, Inconel or TC4, ask whether the blank is on the shelf or on order.
- 5Verify the certification matches your industryIATF 16949 for automotive, ISO 13485 for medical, ISO 9001 for general industrial.
- 6Compare the quote line by lineMaterial, machining, finishing, inspection, packaging and freight should each appear.
- 7Run a first article before the production releaseInspect the first part against the drawing, then release the balance of the run.
Questions buyers ask before releasing an order
What is the smallest quantity an infocus CNC processing service will run?
There is no minimum order quantity. One prototype and a 10,000+ part run both go through the same shop, which removes a second supplier qualification step when the design moves to production.
For a single piece, expect the quote to be dominated by setup and programming. That cost is shared across the batch if you order later.
How tight a tolerance can the process hold on a long part?
The shop floor holds ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on features that are specified and inspected. On long parts, thermal growth and fixture stiffness matter more than the machine's repeatability rating.
Ask for the CMM report on the critical dimensions rather than a blanket statement about the whole part.
Which materials are actually stocked versus special order?
Aluminum 6061, 6061-T6, 7075 and 6082, plus stainless 303, 304 and 316L, are common. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V), Inconel and 17-4PH in hardened condition usually need a specific lead time and heat-treat step.
Confirm the blank position before you commit to a ship date, since material procurement often drives the schedule.
Does the quote include finishing and inspection?
It depends on the line items. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting and laser marking are separate operations with their own cycle time.
Inspection is 100% before shipment in this shop, with raw material checks, in-process monitoring and final inspection. Reports are available on request, so ask for them at quote stage.
How is design data protected?
Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request. The shop holds ISO 27001:2022 for information security, which is the auditable version of that promise.
Send the minimum geometry needed for the DFM review and keep the full assembly drawing until the NDA is signed.
What signals a quote that will slip?
A ship date with no dependency on material stock or drawing readiness, a tolerance number with no feature list, and a total with no finishing or inspection lines.
Any of the three usually means the supplier has not planned the job yet.
Send a drawing and get a process plan back
Upload your STEP file for a quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours. No minimum order quantity, and your files stay confidential.
12-hour quoteNo MOQ100% inspectionNDA on request