CNC Redditch Expert: How 5-Axis Work Really Gets Made
Redditch has been a machining town since the needle and cycle trades, and engineers there still judge a supplier by the same things: tolerance, setup count, and whether the inspection data matches the drawing. This page explains the mechanics behind 5-axis work for buyers who already know the terminology.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
What 5-axis motion actually changes
A 3-axis mill moves the tool in X, Y and Z. The part stays put. That works for plates and prismatic blocks, and it is still the cheapest way to remove metal. The problem starts when a feature faces a direction the spindle cannot reach without the operator unclamping the part and turning it.
Five-axis machines add two rotary axes, which can be on the table, on the spindle, or split between them. A trunnion table (A and C) tilts the part under a fixed spindle. A nutating head tilts the tool instead. Both let the cutter approach a face at an angle, so one setup can reach five sides of a part. GreatLight runs 16 simultaneous 5-axis machining centers alongside 12 four-axis mills, 27 three-axis machines and 16 mill-turn centers.
Simultaneous five-axis motion means all five axes move at once while cutting, not just while positioning. That is how you machine a twisted impeller blade or a port with a continuously changing wall angle. Positional five-axis, where the rotary axes lock before the cut, is simpler and often enough for housings with angled bosses.
The gain is not only reach. A short, rigid tool held at an angle cuts faster and vibrates less than a long tool reaching straight down into a deep pocket. On a 300 mm deep cavity, swapping a 12 mm tool at 4:1 length-to-diameter for the same tool at 8:1 can double the material removal rate before chatter appears. That is a tooling argument, not an axis-count argument.
Why setup count sets the real tolerance floor
A drawing tolerance is not what the machine achieves. It is what survives the whole process. Each time a part leaves the vise, the operator has to re-datum it. Every re-datum adds a small positional error, and those errors stack. A part with four setups can easily lose 0.03 mm of true position even when each individual cut holds 0.01 mm.
Five-axis work collapses those setups. On a part with features on five faces, one 5-axis setup can replace three or four 3-axis setups. Fewer clamps also means less chance of distorting a thin wall, because the part is not being squeezed from a new direction each time.
GreatLight machines to ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) on qualified features. That number only holds when the setup strategy supports it: probed datums, temperature-stable coolant, and a spindle that has been warmed through before the first finishing pass. A cold spindle grows as it heats, and a finishing pass at minute five does not match one at minute ninety.
There is a limit. Extremely thin floors, parts longer than the rotary table can support, and features that need a tool longer than 10:1 will still force extra setups or a different process. Recognizing that early saves a scrapped batch.
- 1Probe every datumTouch-off on the stock, not on the vise jaw. Stock variation is the largest single error source.
- 2Warm the spindleRun a 20–30 minute warm-up cycle before finishing tight features.
- 3Clamp on the strongest sectionThin walls deflect under clamping pressure. Support them, do not squeeze them.
How material behavior picks the cutting strategy
Aluminium 6061 and 7075 cut fast and hold a good finish. The trap is thermal. Aluminium expands roughly twice as much as steel per degree, so a heavy roughing pass heats the part and the finishing dimensions drift. Rough, let it cool, then finish. On 7075, residual stress in the plate can also bow a long pocket after material is removed from one side.
Stainless 304 and 316L work-harden. If the tool rubs instead of cutting, the surface gets harder and the next pass wears the insert faster. The fix is aggressive feed per tooth and no dwelling. 17-4PH behaves better in the H900 condition than in the annealed state, but it is harder on tooling.
Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel are the slow ones. Titanium conducts heat poorly, so most of the cutting heat goes into the tool edge. Inconel is worse and also galls. Both need low surface speed, high coolant pressure and sharp, dedicated tooling. A part that takes 40 minutes in 6061 can take six hours in Inconel, and that is normal.
Plastics and copper alloys round out the picture. PEEK and POM need sharp, polished flutes and air blast rather than flood coolant. Copper and brass cut easily but burr heavily, so deburring becomes a real line item. Matching the material to the right cutting data matters more than the machine's axis count.
Surface finish, burrs and post-processing
As-machined surfaces land around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm. That is fine for brackets and internal parts. A high-quality finish of Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a dedicated finishing pass with a fresh tool and a smaller stepover. Fine finishes of Ra 0.2–0.8 μm take longer and usually mean the surface is a sealing face or a bearing fit.
Burns are a geometry problem, not a machine problem. A sharp edge on 304 stainless will roll a burr no matter how good the cutter is. The practical answer is to design a 0.2–0.3 mm chamfer or radius into the model, or to accept a manual deburring step. Copper and brass burr heavily and often need tumbling.
Post-processing changes dimensions. Anodizing adds roughly 5–15 μm of oxide, split between growth and penetration. Hardcoat anodizing grows more. If a bore has a ±0.01 mm fit, anodize first and then ream, or mask the bore. Electroless nickel adds a more even but still measurable layer.
GreatLight handles anodizing, plating, powder coating, black oxide, bead blasting, tumbling, brushing, polishing, and laser marking down to 1.5 mm character height. Keeping finishing under one roof avoids the shipping round-trip that usually adds a week and a second set of handling marks.
Inspection is the only proof that matters
A machined part and a conforming part are not the same thing. Conformance is a measurement claim, and it needs data. On tight features, that means a CMM report with the datum scheme stated, not a go/no-go gauge result with no numbers attached.
GreatLight inspects 100% of parts before shipment: raw material check on incoming stock, in-process monitoring during cutting, and final inspection. Reports are available on request. The qualification rate across production is 99.99%, which is a process figure, not a guarantee on any single dimension.
The datum scheme on the report should match the drawing. If the drawing calls A-B-C and the report uses a single face, the numbers do not mean the same thing. This is the most common disagreement between buyer and supplier, and it is worth settling before the first cut.
For regulated work, the paperwork matters as much as the metal. GreatLight holds ISO 9001:2015, IATF 16949:2016, ISO 13485:2016 and ISO 27001:2022. The first covers general quality, the second automotive, the third medical devices, and the fourth information security for customer files.
What a Redditch buyer should compare
A local Redditch machine shop wins on proximity. Same-day pickup, a fixture you can drive over and discuss, and a phone call that reaches the person actually running the machine. For one-off tooling, urgent breakdown parts, and anything where you need to stand at the machine, that is hard to beat.
An overseas partner wins on capacity and cost at volume. GreatLight runs 127 high-precision CNC machines across three wholly-owned plants covering 7,600 m², with 150 technicians. Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours, production can start within 24 hours, and parts ship in 3–5 days. There is no minimum order quantity, from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs.
The trade-off is the feedback loop. A UK shop can hand you a part the same afternoon. An overseas partner ships in days, so design decisions have to be settled earlier. That is why the DFM step matters: catching a 0.5 mm wall or an unreachable feature before cutting is worth more than any shipping speed.
For aerospace, automotive, medical, robotics, electronics and industrial machinery work, both models are viable. The deciding factor is usually volume, tolerance class and how much engineering back-and-forth the part needs. Files stay confidential and an NDA is available on request.
Which process fits which part
Pick the row that matches the part in front of you, not the one that sounds most advanced.
| Part type | Best process | Typical tolerance | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Prismatic plate, holes one face | 3-axis mill | ±0.05 mm | Cheapest option; do not over-spec |
| Housing, features on 4 sides | 4-axis or positional 5-axis | ±0.02 mm | Fixture access on the fifth face |
| Impeller, blade, port | Simultaneous 5-axis | ±0.01 mm | Tool reach and chatter at long L:D |
| Shaft with turned and milled features | Mill-turn center | ±0.01 mm | One setup beats two machines |
| Thin wall under 1 mm | 5-axis with light finishing | ±0.03 mm | Clamping and thermal distortion |
| Prototype, 1–50 pieces | 3-axis or 5-axis, no tooling | ±0.05 mm | Avoid casting tooling at this volume |
The honest split
If you need the part today and can walk to the machine, use a local Redditch shop. If you need 200 parts to ±0.01 mm with a CMM report and a fixed unit cost, use a partner with the machine count and the certifications to carry it. Most buyers end up using both.
Questions engineers ask next
How tight a tolerance can 5-axis machining actually hold?
On qualified features with a stable setup, ±0.005 mm (±0.0002 in) is achievable. That figure depends on the feature, the material and the thermal state of the machine, not on the axis count alone.
Long bores, thin floors and features far from the datum will open up. If a drawing calls ±0.005 mm on a 400 mm bore, expect to discuss the measurement method before the cut.
When is 3-axis cheaper than 5-axis?
When every feature is reachable from one direction. A flat plate with drilled and tapped holes is a 3-axis job, and putting it on a 5-axis machine just adds hourly rate without adding accuracy.
Move to 5-axis when the part needs three or more setups on a 3-axis machine, or when a feature sits at an angle the spindle cannot reach.
Does anodizing change my dimensions?
Yes. Type II anodizing adds roughly 5–15 μm, part growth and part penetration combined. Hardcoat grows more.
For bores and fits held tighter than ±0.01 mm, either mask the feature, anodize before final reaming, or specify the pre-anodize dimension and let the coater work to it.
What file formats do you need for a quote?
STEP and IGES carry the solid geometry. A 2D PDF with the datum scheme, tolerances and surface finish callouts carries the intent. Send both when the part is tight.
Native CAD files help with DFM feedback. Uploads are secure and confidential, and an NDA is available on request.
How do you handle a part that is too long for the rotary table?
The Ø400 mm rotary table covers most work, but parts up to 4,000 mm are handled on the larger travels of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Beyond the rotary envelope, we switch to a 3-axis or 4-axis strategy with additional setups.
That change is a setup-count decision, not a capability limit. It is worth flagging long parts at the quoting stage.
Can you machine a single prototype and then scale to 10,000 parts?
Yes. There is no minimum order quantity, so the first part and the ten-thousandth part run through the same process planning.
For higher volumes, we may suggest die casting or vacuum casting instead of machining from billet, depending on the geometry and the tolerance class.
Send the drawing, get a real answer
Upload a STEP file and a 2D drawing. You get a quotation and a free DFM analysis within 12 hours, with the tolerance and setup strategy stated up front.
12-hour quoteFree DFM analysis100% inspection