CNC Processing Services in Macomb County
A practical checklist for engineers and buyers who need machined parts and want to compare suppliers on facts, not slogans. Read it and you can judge a quote on tolerance, lead time, MOQ, and certifications.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
- 8
Key takeaways
What to check before you send a PO
Use this table to score two or three suppliers on the same line items.
| Check | What to ask | Red flag |
|---|---|---|
| Tolerance | Can you hold ±0.005 mm on this feature? | No answer on measurement method |
| Machine fit | Which machine runs this part? | Vague reply about 'advanced equipment' |
| Lead time | When does the first article ship? | Delivery date promised before DFM review |
| MOQ | Will you run one prototype? | Setup fee that only pays off at volume |
| Certifications | ISO 9001, IATF 16949, ISO 13485? | Certificate expired or scope too narrow |
| Materials | Is 7075 or 17-4PH in stock? | You supply the material yourself |
| Finishing | Anodize and laser mark in house? | Multiple outside vendors, no single owner |
| Confidentiality | Will you sign our NDA? | Refusal to sign before drawing review |
Pick the supplier that answers the hard questions
A good CNC partner tells you which machine runs the part, how the tight feature is measured, and when the first article ships. If any of those answers is vague, keep looking.
Tolerance and machine selection for CNC processing services in Macomb County
Tolerance is the first filter. A print with ±0.005 mm on a bore is a different job from one with ±0.05 mm on an outside profile. The tighter callout decides which machine runs the part, how it is fixtured, and how often the operator stops to measure.
Five-axis simultaneous machining centers remove the need for multiple setups on complex geometry. That matters when a part has angled holes or undercut features. Fewer setups mean fewer datum shifts, and datum shifts are where tight tolerances usually fail.
Ask how the shop verifies the feature. A CMM report on the critical dimensions tells you more than a general statement about quality. For a first article, request the actual numbers, not a pass or fail stamp.
Not every part needs five axes. A simple bracket with one face and four holes runs faster on a three-axis mill. A shop that puts every job on its most expensive machine is not saving you money.
- 1Tight features±0.005 mm on bores, bores with position callouts, and mating surfaces
- 2Typical work±0.01 to ±0.05 mm covers most brackets, housings, and fixtures
- 3Loose work±0.1 mm is fine for clearance holes and non-critical profiles
Lead time, setup, and what a realistic schedule looks like
A quote that says 3–5 days for finished parts assumes the material is on the shelf and the fixturing is simple. If the shop has to order 17-4PH plate or build a soft jaw set, add time. Good suppliers tell you which step is the bottleneck.
Production can start within 24 hours when the DFM review is clean and stock is available. That is the fast path. It is not a promise for every geometry, and any shop that treats it as one is guessing.
Ask when the first article ships, not when the whole order ships. The first article is the real date, because it is the point where you find out whether the process holds tolerance.
Rush jobs are possible but they consume capacity. A shop that can move a job forward usually does it by running a second shift on one machine, not by skipping inspection.
- 1Quote and DFMWithin 12 hours when the model and print are complete
- 2Production startWithin 24 hours once material and tooling are confirmed
- 3Standard ship3–5 days for typical machined parts after first article approval
Certifications and industry fit
ISO 9001:2015 is the baseline. It tells you the shop has a documented quality system and audits its own processes. For general industrial work, that is usually enough.
IATF 16949:2016 adds automotive-specific controls: PPAP discipline, traceability, and change management. If your part goes into a vehicle or an EV platform, ask for it by name. ISO 13485:2016 is the medical equivalent and covers device traceability and process validation.
ISO 27001:2022 covers information security. It matters when you send CAD files and drawings that you do not want copied. A shop with this certification has controls around who can open your data.
Certificates have scopes. A certificate for one plant does not automatically cover another. Ask which site will run your parts and check that the scope matches.
- 1Industrial machineryISO 9001:2015 is the usual requirement
- 2Automotive and EVIATF 16949:2016 with PPAP support
- 3Medical devicesISO 13485:2016 and process validation records
Materials, finishes, and one-stop processing
Material selection changes the quote more than most buyers expect. Aluminum 6061 machines fast and takes anodizing well. Stainless 316L is gummier and needs different speeds. Titanium Ti-6Al-4V and Inconel wear tooling faster, so the cycle time climbs.
Ask whether the shop stocks the grade you need. If you specify 7075 or 17-4PH and it has to be ordered, lead time grows. Some shops also accept customer-supplied material, which shifts the risk of a bad heat lot onto you.
Finishing is where handoffs create delays. Anodizing, plating, powder coating, and laser marking each add a step. When one supplier owns all of them, you have one schedule and one point of accountability.
Laser marking has a practical limit: minimum character height 1.5 mm. If your part number or serial is smaller than that, the mark will not be legible, and no amount of process tuning fixes it.
- 1Common metals6061, 7075, 303, 304, 316L, 17-4PH, 1018, 4140
- 2PlasticsPOM, PEEK, PC, ABS, PA, carbon fibre
- 3FinishesAnodizing, electroless nickel, black oxide, bead blasting
How to compare quotes without guessing
Two quotes for the same part can differ by 40 percent and both be honest. One shop may plan three setups, another one. One may include a CMM report, another charges extra. Compare the process plan, not just the number.
Ask what is included: material, machining, deburring, finishing, inspection, and packaging. A low number that excludes anodizing is not a lower price, it is a partial price.
Volume matters. A shop set up for one-off prototypes will look expensive at 5,000 pieces. A shop set up for production runs may not want a single part. Match the supplier to the quantity band you actually need.
Finally, check the confidentiality terms. If your design is not protected, the cheapest quote can be the most expensive decision you make.
- 1Prototype band1 to 50 parts; prioritize speed and DFM feedback
- 2Bridge band50 to 500 parts; prioritize repeatability and fixturing
- 3Production band500 to 10,000+ parts; prioritize cost per part and SPC
Step by step: from RFQ to shipped parts
A clean handoff at each step is what keeps the schedule honest.
- 1Send the 3D model and 2D printInclude material, finish, and the critical dimensions. STEP and PDF are enough to start.
- 2Review the DFM feedbackExpect notes on wall thickness, tool reach, and tolerance stack. Fix what you can before quoting.
- 3Confirm the quote scopeCheck whether material, finishing, and inspection reports are inside the price.
- 4Approve the first articleMeasure the critical features against the print. Do not approve on visual inspection alone.
- 5Release the production runLock the revision. Any change after this point restarts setup and inspection.
- 6Inspect before shipmentAsk for final inspection data on the tight features, plus a material certificate.
Questions buyers ask before ordering
What tolerance can you actually hold on a production run?
We hold ±0.005 mm on critical features when the geometry and material allow it. On longer parts, thermal growth and tool deflection start to matter, so we review each callout during DFM.
Surfaces that need a fine finish are machined to Ra 0.2–0.8 μm. As-machined surfaces sit at Ra 1.6–3.2 μm, which is fine for most brackets and housings.
Is there a minimum order quantity?
No. We run from one prototype to 10,000+ part runs. A single part is quoted on the same process plan as a production batch, just with a different setup amortization.
If you are between design iterations, order two or three pieces. It is cheaper than committing to tooling you may change.
How fast can I get a quote and a first part?
Quotation and free DFM analysis come back within 12 hours when the files are complete. Production can start within 24 hours after you approve.
Typical machined parts ship in 3–5 days. Complex five-axis work or outside finishing adds time, and we tell you which step is driving it.
Can you sign an NDA before I send drawings?
Yes. Uploads are secure and confidential, and we sign an NDA on request before any file review.
If your program requires controlled data handling, our ISO 27001:2022 system covers access control and record retention.
Which materials and finishes do you handle?
Aluminum 6061, 7075, 2024 and 6082; stainless 303, 304, 316L and 17-4PH; steel 1018, 4140 and 4340; titanium Ti-6Al-4V; plus POM, PEEK, PC and ABS.
Finishing includes anodizing, electroless nickel, zinc plating, black oxide, powder coating, bead blasting and laser marking.
How do you handle inspection and documentation?
Every order gets raw material check, in-process monitoring, and 100% inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request.
For regulated programs, we can supply material certificates and dimensional data on the features you flag as critical.
Send your files and get a real process plan
Upload a STEP file and a 2D print. You get a quote, DFM notes, and a lead time you can plan around.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order