CNC Machining CA: How Capability Is Defined and Where It Stops
A working explanation of what CNC machining CA really means in practice: the achievable tolerance, the surface finish, the material behavior and the axis count behind the machine. Written for design and manufacturing engineers who need to judge whether a part can be machined as drawn, and where the boundary sits.

In this article
- 1
- 2
- 3
- 4
- 5
- 6
- 7
What CNC machining CA Actually Means on the Shop Floor
When an engineer writes CNC machining CA, the useful question is not where the machine sits. It is what the shop can hold. A 3-axis mill and a 16-machine 5-axis department are different tools even when both cut aluminum. The axis count decides which faces you can reach in one setup, and setup count drives the stack-up of error.
A shop running 127 CNC machines of mixed configuration can route a job to the machine that fits the geometry instead of forcing every part onto one platform. That matters for parts with compound angles, deep pockets or features on five sides. It matters less for a flat plate with a few tapped holes, where a 3-axis machine is faster and cheaper.
The practical definition of CNC machining CA, then, is a capability statement. Tolerance, finish, size envelope and material range. Everything else is marketing. If a shop cannot tell you the numbers behind its process, you cannot judge whether your drawing is buildable there.
Tolerance Is a System, Not a Single Number
A tolerance of ±0.005 mm is often quoted as if it were a property of the machine. It is not. It is the result of spindle thermal stability, fixturing rigidity, tool wear compensation and the metrology used to verify the result. Change any one of those and the number moves.
Consider a 200 mm aluminum bracket. Holding ±0.005 mm on a 20 mm bore is routine. Holding it across the full 200 mm length is a different problem, because thermal expansion of aluminum is roughly 23 μm per meter per degree Celsius. A 5 °C swing in shop temperature moves the part 23 μm over that length. That is already four times the tolerance band.
This is why good shops control temperature, inspect in the same environment where they cut, and check raw material before the first chip. For tight work, the inspection plan matters as much as the toolpath. Ask how the part will be verified, not just how it will be cut.
For most brackets, housings and fixtures, ±0.05 mm is generous and keeps cost down. Push to ±0.005 mm only on the features that carry function: bearing bores, mating faces, dowel holes. A drawing that calls tight tolerance everywhere costs more and buys nothing.
Surface Finish Follows the Toolpath and the Material
Surface finish is usually specified as Ra, but Ra alone does not describe a surface. Two parts can both read Ra 0.8 μm and behave differently in a seal or a bearing. The lay direction, the feed marks and the smeared material from a dull tool all affect function, and none of them show up in a single Ra number.
As-machined finish lands around Ra 1.6–3.2 μm with a sharp cutter and a reasonable stepover. Going to Ra 0.8–1.6 μm means tighter stepover, lower feed per tooth, and often a finishing pass with a smaller tool. Ra 0.2–0.8 μm usually needs a dedicated finishing operation, sometimes a different machine.
Material changes everything. Aluminum 6061 finishes cleanly and takes a mirror polish. Stainless 316 work-hardens if the cutter rubs, so the finish can get worse as the tool dulls. Titanium TC4 (Ti-6Al-4V) transfers heat into the tool, which limits speed and shortens tool life.
If a surface is cosmetic, specify the process that produces it. Bead blasting, brushing, polishing and anodizing each hide or highlight different marks. If a surface is functional, specify the parameter that matters, such as flatness or Ra on a sealing face, and leave the rest as-machined.
Where 5-Axis Helps and Where It Does Not
Simultaneous 5-axis machining lets the cutter stay normal to a curved surface while the tool axis tilts. That reduces the number of setups and lets a short, stiff tool reach deep features that a long tool would chatter on. For impellers, turbine blades, complex housings and contoured molds, it is the difference between buildable and not.
It is not automatically better. A 5-axis cycle is slower per cubic centimeter of metal removed than a 3-axis cycle, because the machine has more axes to coordinate and the toolpath is more complex. On a simple prismatic part, a 3-axis machine with good fixturing will beat it on cost and often on finish.
The rule is geometry-driven. If every feature is reachable from two or three orthogonal directions, use 3-axis or 4-axis. If features are angled, deep, or need to be cut in one continuous pass, use 5-axis. Paying for the extra axes when the part does not need them is waste.
Setup count is the hidden cost. Each additional setup adds a datum shift and a chance for error. A 5-axis machine that cuts five faces in one setup removes four datum shifts from the process. That is often worth more than the cycle time it costs.
Material Choice Drives Machinability and Cost
Machinability is not a single property. It combines hardness, thermal conductivity, work-hardening tendency and chip formation. Aluminum 6061 machines fast and finishes well, which is why it dominates prototypes and low-volume brackets. Stainless 303 is free-cutting because of added sulfur; 316 is tougher and galls more easily.
Steels like 1018 and 1045 cut predictably. Alloy steels such as 4140 and 4340 are stronger but demand lower speeds and more rigid setups. Tool steel and 17-4PH (SUS630) sit at the hard end, where the process window narrows and tool life becomes the controlling cost.
Titanium and Inconel are the slowest common materials. Titanium TC4 conducts heat poorly, so the cutting edge absorbs it. Inconel work-hardens rapidly and punishes any dwell. Both are machinable, but cycle times are several times longer than the same part in aluminum, and that shows up in price.
Plastics add a different problem. POM and PEEK hold dimension well, but ABS and PP are soft and can melt at the cut. Carbon fiber is abrasive and wears tools quickly. Matching material to the application is the first cost decision, before any toolpath is written.
Size Envelope and the Limits of the Machine
Every shop has a size ceiling. Here it is 4,000 mm maximum processing size, with a large travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium machines cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm. Compact machines handle 500 × 500 × 450 mm and 500 × 310 × 200 mm.
A Ø400 mm rotary table extends what a 4-axis machine can do on round and near-round parts. It also sets a limit: anything larger has to be indexed differently or cut on a bigger platform. Knowing the envelope before quoting saves a redesign later.
Long, thin parts are the hard case. A 4,000 mm part needs support along its length or it deflects under cutting force. The tolerance you can hold on a long shaft is not the same as on a compact block, even on the same machine. Geometry, not the spec sheet, sets the limit.
When a part crosses the envelope, the answer is usually to split it into subassemblies or to change the process, not to push the machine past its design. A shop that tells you the part does not fit is doing you a favor.
Process Selection by Part Geometry and Requirement
Use this to pick the axis count and process before requesting a quote.
| Part situation | Best fit | Why | Watch out for |
|---|---|---|---|
| Flat plate, holes on one face | 3-axis milling | Fewest setups, lowest cycle time | Datum shift if flipped |
| Features on three or four sides | 4-axis with rotary table | One index instead of multiple setups | Rotary table size limit Ø400 mm |
| Compound angles, contoured surfaces | Simultaneous 5-axis | Cutter stays normal, short stiff tool | Higher cycle cost per cm³ |
| Tight bore, ±0.005 mm | Temperature-controlled cell | Thermal drift is the main error source | Needs matched inspection |
| Sealing or bearing face | Specify Ra and flatness | Ra alone does not define function | Lay direction matters |
| Part over 4,000 mm | Split or change process | Exceeds machine envelope | Long thin parts deflect |
| Titanium or Inconel part | Expect longer cycle time | Heat and work-hardening limit speed | Tool life drives cost |
The Verdict: Match the Process to the Geometry
If the part is prismatic and reachable from two or three directions, use 3-axis and spend the money on good fixturing. If features are angled, deep or must be cut in one continuous pass, use 5-axis and accept the higher cycle cost. Tight tolerance belongs only on functional features, not on the whole drawing.
Frequently Asked Questions
What tolerance can CNC machining CA realistically hold?
On a rigid setup in a temperature-controlled shop, ±0.005 mm is achievable on functional features such as bores and mating faces. That is about ±0.0002 in.
On a long part, the achievable tolerance is set by thermal expansion and deflection, not by the machine. A 200 mm aluminum part can move 23 μm with a 5 °C temperature swing, so the tolerance band has to account for that.
When is 5-axis machining worth the extra cost?
When the geometry has compound angles, contoured surfaces or deep features that a short tool must reach. Cutting five faces in one setup removes four datum shifts from the process.
When the part is prismatic and reachable from two or three directions, a 3-axis or 4-axis machine will usually be faster and cheaper, with equal or better finish.
Why does surface finish cost so much more below Ra 0.8 μm?
Getting to Ra 0.8–1.6 μm needs a tighter stepover and lower feed per tooth. Going below Ra 0.8 μm usually needs a separate finishing operation, sometimes on a different machine.
As-machined finish of Ra 1.6–3.2 μm is fine for most non-functional surfaces. Specify the finish only where it does something.
How does material choice change the price?
Aluminum 6061 machines fast and finishes cleanly, so it is the cheapest common option. Stainless 303 is free-cutting; 316 is tougher and galls more easily.
Titanium TC4 and Inconel are several times slower than aluminum on the same part, because heat stays in the cutting edge and the material work-hardens. Cycle time, not material price, usually dominates.
What is the maximum part size you can machine?
The maximum processing size is 4,000 mm, with a large travel of 4,000 × 400 × 150 mm. Medium machines cover 750 × 1,150 × 550 mm and 600 × 600 × 600 mm.
A Ø400 mm rotary table handles round and near-round parts. Longer parts need support along their length, or they deflect under cutting force.
How do you verify the part before it ships?
Inspection covers raw material check, in-process monitoring and final inspection, with 100% inspection before shipment. Reports are available on request.
For tight work, the part is inspected in the same temperature-controlled environment where it was cut, so the measurement reflects the cutting condition.
Send the Drawing, Get a Buildability Answer
Upload your CAD file and we will tell you which machine fits, what tolerance is realistic on each feature, and where the drawing needs a second look. Quotation and free DFM analysis within 12 hours.
12-hour quote100% inspectionNo minimum order quantityNDA on request